McKinzie Leads Gainesway Stud Fees at $50K, Tapit Set to ‘Private’

Wait 5 sec.

McKinzie (Street Sense) leads the advertised stud fees at $50,000 for Gainesway's 2027 stallion roster as flagship stallion Tapit (Pulpit) is moved to a private fee for the coming breeding season, the stud farm announced Sunday.North America's #1 active sire by lifetime Grade I winners (35) and graded stakes winners (107), with progeny earnings exceeding $227 million, Tapit was also the leading broodmare sire from 2023 through 2025 and remains at the top of the standings in 2026.McKinzie, represented by four Grade I winners from his first crop–namely 'TDN Rising Star, presented by Hagyard' Chancer McPatrick, Scottish Lassie, Baeza, and Hymn–led all third-crop sires by cumulative Grade I winners.New to the Gainesway roster for 2027 is MGISW White Abarrio (Race Day), a grandson of Tapit, who will debut at an introductory price of $17,500. A four-time Grade I winner with over $8.5 million in earnings, he earned graded stakes wins or placings in every year of his racing career while recording11 triple-digit Beyer Speed Figures. His victory in the GI Pegasus World Cup Invitational Stakes in 2025 generated a 1″ Ragozin Sheet figure–the lowest Ragozin number recorded in 2025.Olympiad (Speightstown) is a top four North American freshman sire by earnings and is represented by his first crop of 2-year-olds, including Breeders' Cup contenders Citrus Springs and Roscoe Goose. His stud fee will be announced following the World Championships.Having bred 226 mares in 2026, MGISW Locked (Gun Runner) will stand his second season for $35,000. Muth (Good Magic), who will be represented by his first weanlings at the upcoming November breeding stock sales, will stand for $25,000 while GI Preakness Stakes hero Seize the Grey (Arrogate)–also represented by his first weanlings–will command $20,000. Muth covered 314 mares across his first two seasons while the latter covered 305 in his first two books.GI Breeders' Cup Mile victor Karakontie (Jpn) (Bernstein) will stand for $15,000 as he leads all active North American turf sires with over 50% winners from starters in 2026. He was represented by Eclipse champion MGISW She Feels Pretty in 2025 and claims GSW Agate in 2026 as that runner works toward the GI Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.Charge It (Tapit), bred on the same cross as Flightline, will stand for $10,000 after attracting 348 in his opening couple of books. Drain the Clock (Maclean's Music) will also stand for $10k after being extremely well-represented at the juvenile sales this year with a filly tying the OBS track record for a quarter mile breeze during OBS March. He has also claimed his first stakes winner via Drain the Shot and has 'Rising Star' GSP Kennyten and SP For the Win to his credit.'Rising Star' GISW Tapit Trice (Tapit) will be listed at $7,500 for the 2027 season. The grey hails from the family of champion juvenile filly Jaywalk (Liam's Map). Raging Bull (Fr) (Dark Angel {Ire}) is also listed at $7,500.The full list is as follows:Olympiad – TBATapit – PrivateMcKinzie – $50,000Locked – $35,000Muth – $25,000Seize the Grey – $20,000White Abarrio (NEW) – $17,500Karakontie – $15,000Charge It – $10,000Drain the Clock – $10,000Raging Bull – $7,500Tapit Trice – $7,500The post McKinzie Leads Gainesway Stud Fees at $50K, Tapit Set to ‘Private’ appeared first on TDN | Thoroughbred Daily News | Horse Racing News, Results and Video | Thoroughbred Breeding and Auctions.