At $200K, Justify Leads Coolmore Roster for 2027

Wait 5 sec.

Standing at a fee of $200,000, Justify will lead the 2027 roster of Coolmore America stallions, according to a press release from the farm Wednesday morning. The roster is enriched by the addition of high-profile Grade I winners Nysos, Journalism, and Magnitude.The fee for Magnitude, the winner of the G1 Dubai World Cup and GI Stephen Foster Stakes this year, has not been set, but will be determined after he competes in the GI Breeders' Cup Classic on Oct. 31.Newcomer Nysos will stand for $80,000. He is a seven-time graded stakes winner, with victories in the GI Metropolitan Handicap and the GI Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile. He completed a career with eight wins and two seconds from 10 starts, all of them in graded stakes company after breaking his maiden.Three-time Grade I and Classic winner Journalism will stand for $60,000. He was the only horse to compete in all three Triple Crown events in 2025, finishing second in the Derby and Belmont Stakes and winning the Preakness. He is also the winner of the Grade I Santa Anita Derby and GI Haskell.“We are delighted to present our 2027 stallion roster, which combines proven quality at the highest level with an exciting intake of new talent,” said Charlie O'Connor, Coolmore America's Director of Sales. “Nysos combined speed with remarkable consistency, Journalism brings a Classic-winning record and an outstanding physique, and Magnitude showed his quality with decisive victories in Dubai and the Stephen Foster. We're looking forward to cheering him on in the Breeders' Cup Classic before he joins us.”“Justify continues to give breeders plenty to celebrate, with Grade 1 and Group 1 winners from North America to Europe and Australia,” said O'Connor. “We were also very encouraged by the support for Sierra Leone, Fierceness and Citizen Bull in their first season and there's great anticipation around their first foals in the spring.”Sierra Leone led all North American sires by mares bred in 2026 with 293.“There is plenty to be excited about across the roster,” added Coolmore America's Adrian Wallace. “Domestic Product's first foals have made a very positive impression ahead of the November sales, while Gunite's first yearlings have been well received throughout the fall auctions. Our four freshman sires have also made an encouraging start with their first two-year-olds on the track. Together with established sires such as Practical Joke, Tiz The Law and Munnings, they offer breeders a strong combination of quality, variety and value.”The entire roster appears below:Justify, $200,000Nysos, $80,000Sierra Leone, $65,000Journalism, $60,000Tiz the Law, $60,000Practical Joke, $55,000Fierceness, $40,000Citizen Bull, $35,000Golden Pal, $35,000Munnings, $35,000Gunite, $25,000Corniche, $20,000Domestic Product, $20,000Epicenter, $17,500Jack Christopher, $10,000Magnitude, TBDThe post At $200K, Justify Leads Coolmore Roster for 2027 appeared first on TDN | Thoroughbred Daily News | Horse Racing News, Results and Video | Thoroughbred Breeding and Auctions.