Tottenham’s summer signing Omar Marmoush has set a new club record for top speed, surpassing the previous mark held by Savio.Once again, Tottenham Hotspur’s performance on the pitch did not match the result in their latest outing against Manchester United.The Lilywhites were by far the better of the two sides in the opening exchanges, but once more they failed to make their spell of dominance count, failing to put the ball in the back of the net.The story does seem to be the same regardless of who leads the line for Spurs, as they continue to remain wasteful in the final third.Dominic Solanke was Roberto De Zerbi’s number nine pick against the Red Devils and, while he did grab the equaliser, he missed two big chances that could have put Spurs in front before United’s opener.Solanke himself admitted to his poor finishing, saying: “I think we probably should have been a few goals up going into half-time. We played so well in the first half, dominated the game and just were not clinical enough. That is something we definitely need to work on.”Photo by Mark Cosgrove/News Images/NurPhoto via Getty ImagesOmar Marmoush sets new Tottenham speed recordAnd while the finishing at the top end of the pitch by the strikers has left a lot to be desired, the Spurs attackers’ desire and work ethic in attack cannot be criticised.Spurs Web has shared the fastest players of the season’s top speeds on different occasions, and each time a Tottenham forward has topped that list.Savio had long held the record, but now there is a new fastest player, with Omar Marmoush taking the number one spot. The Egyptian winger became the first player to hit the 35.1 km/h mark this season, doing so after five games for Tottenham.Tottenham PlayerSpeedOmar Marmoush35.1 km/hSavio34.5 km/hSandro Tonali34.2 km/hAndy Robertson34.0 km/hDestiny Udogie33.9 km/hSitting in second place is Savio, who has managed a top speed of 34.5 km/h. In third is midfielder Sandro Tonali with 34.2 km/h, in fourth Andy Robertson with 34.0 km/h, and finally, in fifth place, Destiny Udogie with 33.9 km/h.Omar MarmoushTottenham – Premier League (2026 – 2027)Appearances5Minutes Played365Average Rating6.62Shots4Shots on Target1Goals0Assists0Yellow Cards0Red Cards0Penalties Scored0Stats correct as of 12 October 2026.Marmoush and Spurs attackers show effort despite wasteful finishingThere is no denying the hard work of Marmoush and many of these Tottenham players who have put in impressive performances during the course of the season.Spurs manager Roberto De Zerbi is well aware of how good his players have performed without getting positive results.Speaking about their displays before the United game, De Zerbi said: “No, no. I think we created chance enough to score many other goals in these seven games.“I think even this improvement, I think we had the qualities to score more goals. Anyway, the most important thing is to bring the ball in the goal area. In the goal area we went many, many times.“We are fourth in the table, of the teams who bring the ball many times (into the final third). So it is nothing, but I think we arrived there, but we are not good enough so far to score goals when we have a clear chance.”READ MORE: Tottenham want £25m Roberto Fernandez as Espanyol director confirms release clauseThe post Tottenham have a new fastest player after 35 km/h barrier is broken against Man United appeared first on Spurs Web.